I. Facts
[…] When the IRS serves a summons on a third-party recordkeeper, it must also give notice to the person to whom the records pertain. Such notice must be accompanied by a copy of the summons which has been served on the third-party recordkeeper and must contain an explanation of the taxpayer’s right to bring a proceeding to quash the summons. 26 U.S.C. § 7609(a)(1). With regard to the timing of the notice, this subsection provides that “notice of the summons shall be given to ... [such] person ... within 3 days of the day on which such service is made [upon the third-party recordkeeper].” Id. The recipient of the notice of the summons may then file a petition to quash the summons pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2)(A), which states in relevant part:
In general. Notwithstanding any other law or rule of law, any person who is entitled to notice of a summons under subsection (a) shall have the right to begin a proceeding to quash such summons not later than the 20th day after the day such notice is given in the manner provided in subsection (a)(2).
Subsection (a)(2) specifies, in part, that notice is “sufficient” if it is mailed by certified or registered mail to the last known address of the person entitled to notice.