Avalanche Maritime, Ltd. v. Parekh
[…] The Defendants contend that the “appointment of a trustee” language refers to the “appointment” of an interim trustee under 11 U.S.C. § 701. See 11 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1) (“[t]he United States trustee shall appoint one disinterested person ... to serve as interim trust*1032ee in the case.”)- If this is the case, the Complaint was not timely filed because the interim trustee was appointed on May 4, 1993, which is more than two years before the Creditors filed suit.3 The Creditors counter that “appointment of a trustee” refers to the “election” of a permanent trustee under 11 U.S.C. § 702(b). See 11 U.S.C. § 702(b) (“[creditors may elect one person to serve as trustee in the case”). According to the Creditors [and according to the dissent], § 546 must refer to the qualification of a permanent trustee under § 702 because the statute explicitly references § 702. Also, argue the Creditors, a large number of lower court opinions support such an interpretation of § 546(a).