dissenting.
[…] Saginaiu Mining simply held that “a claimant for benefits under the BLBA must file with a deputy commissioner, rather than an ALJ, a request for modification of an ALJ decision.” 818 F.2d at 1283 (emphasis added). Saginaw Miming did not involve an ALJ decision that had been reviewed without a challenge to the facts by the Board, and which decision had been affirmed by this court.3 I would hold that the Director had no authority, under these circumstances, to entertain a request for modification based on a claimed mistake of fact.
Section 922 limits modification to “a change in conditions,” not demonstrated in this case, or “because of a mistake in a determination of fact by the deputy commissioner.” 33 U.S.C. § 922. The Director in this case stands § 922 on its head as does the majority in overturning effectively (“modifying”) through administrative gyrations the prior decision of this court.