Jackson v. North Bank Towing Corp.
[…] Jackson asserted negligence claims pursuant to the Jones Act and, alternatively, the tort laws of Mexico and Honduras and the international lex mantime, and unseaworthiness claims pursuant to the maritime law of the United States, the laws of Mexico and Honduras, and the international lex maritime; additionally, he asserted a claim for maintenance and cure under the general maritime law of the United States. The district court dismissed on the ground that the Jones Act bars foreign law claims by foreign seamen.

II.

The issue is whether 46 U.S.C.App. § 688(b) bars not only claims made pursuant to the Jones Act or other maritime laws of the United States, but also foreign law claims. Jackson asserts that we should interpret the “clear and unambiguous” terms of § 688(b)(1) so as to bar only an “action ... under subsection (a) of this section or under any other maritime law of the United States,” and he contends that the district court erred by going beyond this clear text and by considering legislative intent to the contrary.

Section 688 provides, in pertinent part: (b)(1) No Action may be maintained under subsection (a) of this section or under any other maritime law of the United States for maintenance and cure or for damages for the injury or death of a person who was not a citizen or permanent resident alien of the United States at the time of the incident giving rise to the action if the incident occurred—
(A) while that person was in the employ of an enterprise engaged in the exploration, development, or production of off-shore mineral or energy resources ...; and
(B) in the territorial waters or waters overlaying the continental shelf of a nation other than the United States, its territories, or possessions....
(2) The provisions in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be applicable if the person bringing the action establishes that no remedy was available to that person—
(A) under the laws of the nation asserting jurisdiction over the area in which the incident occurred; or
(B) under the laws of the nation in which, at the time of the incident, the person for whose injury or death a *417remedy is sought maintained citizenship or residency.

46 U.S.C.App. § 688(b) (emphasis added).

Jackson does not challenge the district court’s determination that his American law claims are prohibited by the plain language of § 688(b)(1). Instead, he argues that because the subsection makes no mention of foreign law claims by foreign citizens, those claims are not barred by the plain text of the Jones Act. Accordingly, he asserts that the courts should not inquire into congressional intent.

The defendants reply that § 688(b)(1) should be read in light of § 688(b)(2), which provides that § 688(b)(1) shall not be applicable if the plaintiff can, prove that his remedies would be unavailable in either “the nation asserting jurisdiction over the area” or “the nation in which ... [the injured] maintained citizenship or residency.” § 688(b)(2)(A), (B).