FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW
[…] In Republic Supply v. Shoaf, 815 F.2d 1046 (5th Cir.1987), we held that the confirmation of a clear and “unambiguous plan” of reorganization that “expressly released” a third-party guarantor has a res judicata effect on a subsequent action against the guarantor who is also a creditor. See Shoaf, 815 F.2d at 1049-50. Because we find Shoaf distinguishable from the facts of this case, we reject Applewood Chair’s argument.
The general rule is that a discharge in bankruptcy does not affect a guarantor’s liability. See 11 U.S.C. § 524(e) (1994) (“[Discharge of a debt of the debtor does not affect the liability of any other entity on, or the property of any other entity for, such debt.”); see also N.C.N.B. Texas Nat’l Bank v.