Prudential Real Estate Affiliates, Inc. v. PPR Realty, Inc.
[…] These are vulnerable not only to intrusion by outsiders, but also, as may be the case here, to insurgenee by insiders whose acquisition of a larger stake may alter the management or control of the franchisee. A franchisor’s right of first refusal reasonably addresses this eventuality.

The expectation that California courts will ordinarily enforce a franchisor’s right of first refusal to purchase an interest in a franchisee is evident in caveats to California statutes that might otherwise restrict such rights. See Cal. Bus. and Prof.Code § 20025 (no restriction on nonrenewal “shall prohibit a franchisor from exercising a right of first refusal to purchase the franchisee’s business”); id. § 20027 (no provision respecting rights of franchisee’s survivors “shall prohibit a franchisor from exercising the right of first refusal to purchase a franchise”); cf. Cal. Vehicle Code § 11713.3 (limiting franchisor’s exercise of first refusal rights to purchase interests in certain kinds of licensed businesses).