The plan in this case also is consistent with regulations under the CEA, which are made applicable by the Bankruptcy Code, which in turn applies to the Receiver under the local rules of the district court.
The local rules of the Central District of California direct receivers, unless ordered otherwise by the court, to “administer the estate as nearly as possible in accordance with the practice in the administration of estates in bankruptcy.” Central Dist. Cal. Local R. 25-8. The Bankruptcy Code establishes in 11 U.S.C. § 761 et seq. a procedure for “Commodity Broker Liquidation.” Section 766 provides that “the trustee shall distribute customer property ratably to customers on the basis and to the extent of such customers’ allowed net equity claims_” 11 U.S.C. § 766(h). Section 761(17) makes “net equity” “subject to such rules and regulations as the Commission [CFTC] promulgates under the Act [CEA].”