Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge STEPHEN F. WILLIAMS.
[…] We have already noted that § 251(b)(5) of the Act establishes the duty among local exchange carriers “to establish reciprocal compensation arrangements for the transport and termination of telecommunications.” 47 U.S.C. § 251(b)(5). Thus, when a customer of LEC A calls a customer of LEC B, LEC A must pay LEC B for completing the call, a cost usually paid on a per-minute basis. Although § 251(b)(5) purports to extend reciprocal compensation to all “telecommunications,” the Commission has construed the reciprocal compensation requirement as limited to local traffic. See 47 CFR § 51.701(a) (“The provisions of this subpart apply to reciprocal compensation for transport and termination of local telecommunications traffic between LECs and other telecommunications carriers.”). LECs that originate or terminate long-distance calls continue to be compensated with “access charges,” as they were before the 1996 Act.