(concurring in part; dissenting in part).
[…] The principal federal governmental entities fitting this description are the Department of Justice and the Immigration and Naturalization Service,9 precisely the two “authorities” directly involved in appellants’ detention and arrest. Both have explicit regulations respecting the issue before us, see 28 C.F.R. § 50.5; 8 C.F.R. § 236.1, both of which regulations were ignored with apparent impunity, and now, with judicial blessing, will continue to be transgressed per saecula saeculorum.
The INS regulation specifically requires that “[e]very detained alien shall be notified that he or she may communicate with the consular or diplomatic officers of the country of his or her nationality in the United States.” 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(e) (emphasis supplied).