dissenting.
[…] The district court concluded that the Eleventh Amendment did not bar its order compelling payments to correct past underpayments because the order did not require the state defendant to pay money damages to the class, but rather, required the state defendant to order the county defendant to make the payments. See Tambe v. Bowen, 662 F.Supp. 939, 942 (W.D.N.Y.1987). The district court determined that since the county defendant did not claim to be an arm of the state, it could not invoke the protection of the Eleventh Amendment. See id.
. 45 C.F.R. § 233.20(a)(2)(viii) (1995) provides that "the money amount of any need item included in the standard will not be prorated or otherwise reduced solely because of the presence in the household of a non-legally responsible individual; and the agency will not assume any contribution from such individual for the support of the assistance unit except as provided in paragraphs (a)(3)(xiv) and (a)(5) of this section and § 233.51 of this part.”