dissenting.
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 47.
I am unpersuaded by this availability argument as well. Section 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(D) provides, in relevant part, that:
To the extent not inconsistent with any other provision of this chapter, income and resources are considered available both when actually available and when the applicant or recipient has a legal interest in a liquidated sum and has the *129legal ability to make such sum available tor support and maintenance.
45 C.F.R. § 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(D) (1995).
The housing subsidies received by the caretakers of the Fitzpatrick subclass children do not meet the definition of “available” under this regulation.