DeGrassi v. City of Glendora
[…] The Legislature did not grant public employees the right to control a defense provided by a public entity. The statute by its terms grants the public entity authority to select an attorney by giving it the option to use its own attorney, hire outside counsel, or purchase insurance requiring the insurer to defend the employee. See Cal. Gov’t Code Ann. § 996 (West 1995). It lodges control over settlement in the public entity by limiting the obligation to indemnify a public employee against settlements to those “to which the public entity has agreed.” § 825(a). The statute also conditions the employee’s rights on her “reasonable] cooperation] in good faith in the defense of the claim or action.” Id. Failure to cooperate in good faith with the City’s defense of the claim relieves the public entity of its obligation to indemnify the employee. See Stewart v. City of Pismo Beach, 35 Cal.App.4th 1600, 42 Cal.