Opinion for the Court filed by Chief Judge EDWARDS.
[…] See Montana v. Blackfeet Tribe of Indians, 471 U.S. 759, 766, 105 S.Ct. 2399, 85 L.Ed.2d 753 (1985).
The dictionary defines “reservation” to be a “tract of public land set aside for a particular purpose (as schools, forest, or the use of Indians).” WebsteR’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 1930 (1993). This definition surely encompasses both trust lands anil formally designated reservations. Nothing in the United States Code is clearly to the contrary, for the term “reservation” has no rigid meaning as suggested by petitioners. See 7 U.S.C. § 1985(e)(l)(A)(ii) (Supp. IV 1998) (defining “reservation” to include land “within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States, ... trust or restricted land located within the boundaries of a former reservation of a federally recognized Indian tribe in the State of Oklahoma[,] ... [and] all Indian allotments the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished if such allotments are subject to the jurisdiction of a federally recognized Indian tribe”); id. § 2012(j) (1994) (defining “reservation” as “the geographically defined area or areas over which a tribal organization ... exercises governmental jurisdiction”); 25 U.S.C. § 1452(d) (1994) (defining “reservation” to include Indian reservations, public domain Indian allotments, former Indian