Opinion for the Court filed by Chief Judge EDWARDS.
[…] Tribal Authority Rule, 63 Fed.Reg. at 7259. EPA’s ruling was informed by § 7601(d)(1) under which the Agency “decided to include most of the provisions of [§ 7410] in the group of provisions for which treatment of tribes in the same manner as a state is appropriate.” Id.
The final aspect of the Tribal Authority Rule under review relates to the provisions covering judicial review of permitting programs. Title V of the Act authorizes regulating authorities to establish permitting programs for pollution sources. Section 7661a(b)(6) requires the authority to afford “an opportunity for judicial review in State court of the final permit action.” , 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(b)(6). In its proposed rule, EPA indicated an intention to treat tribes like states with respect to judicial review.