Opinion for the Court filed by Chief Judge EDWARDS.
[…] Indian allotments, former Indian reservations in Oklahoma, and land held by incorporated Native groups, regional corporations, and village corporations under the provisions of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act); id. § 1903(10) (1994) (defining “reservation” to be “Indian country as defined in section 1151 of Title 18” and any trust land not encompassed by § 1151); id. § 3103(12) (1994) (“ ‘[Reservation’ includes Indian reservations established pursuant to treaties, Acts of Congress or Executive orders, public domain Indian allotments, and former Indian reservations in Oklahoma”); 33 U.S.C. § 1377(h)(1) (defining “Federal Indian reservation” to mean “all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including rights-of-way running through the reservation”).
These varying definitions of “reservation” lay to waste petitioners’ argument.