Opinion for the Court filed by Chief Judge EDWARDS.
[…] Id. at 7262. EPA interpreted 42 U.S.C. § 7601(d) to “provide[ ] EPA with the discretion to balance the goals of ensuring meaningful opportunities for public participation under the CAA and avoiding undue interference with tribal sovereignty when determining those provisions for which it is appropriate to treat tribes in the same manner as states.” Id.
Section 7601(d) authorizes EPA to treat Native American nations as states for the purposes of the Act. However, if EPA determines “that the treatment of Indian tribes as identical to states is inappropriate or administratively infeasible, the Administrator may provide, by regulation, other means by which the Administrator will directly administer such provisions so as to achieve the appropriate purpose.” 42 U.S.C. § 7601(d)(4). EPA relies on this statutory provision to justify the approach taken on judicial review.