Opinion for the Court filed by Chief Judge EDWARDS.
[…] We find no merit in this argument. The Clean Water Act states that “[t]he Administrator is authorized to treat an Indian tribe as a State ... if ... the functions to be exercised by the Indian tribe pertain to the management and protection of water resources which are held by an Indian tribe ... within the borders of an Indian reservation.” 33 U.S.C. § 1377(e)(2) (1994). “Reservation” is defined as “all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including rights-of-way running through the reservation.” Id. § 1377(h)(1). In construing these provisions, EPA concluded that because the legislative history was “ambiguous and inconclusive,” it would not find that the Clean Water Act expanded or limited the scope of tribal authority beyond that inherent in the tribe.