Opinion for the Court filed by Chief Judge EDWARDS.
[…] See 7 U.S.C. § 1985(e)(l)(A)(ii) (Supp. IV 1998) (defining “reservation” to include land “within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States, ... trust or restricted land located within the boundaries of a former reservation of a federally recognized Indian tribe in the State of Oklahoma[,] ... [and] all Indian allotments the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished if such allotments are subject to the jurisdiction of a federally recognized Indian tribe”); id. § 2012(j) (1994) (defining “reservation” as “the geographically defined area or areas over which a tribal organization ... exercises governmental jurisdiction”); 25 U.S.C. § 1452(d) (1994) (defining “reservation” to include Indian reservations, public domain Indian allotments, former Indian reservations in Oklahoma, and land held by incorporated Native groups, regional corporations, and village corporations under the provisions of the Alaska Native