Opinion for the Court filed by Chief Judge EDWARDS.
[…] See, e.g., Block v. Community Nutrition Inst., 467 U.S. 340, 345, 104 S.Ct. 2450, 81 L.Ed.2d 270 (1984) (“Whether and to what extent a particular statute precludes judicial review is determined not only from its express language, but also from the structure of the statutory scheme, its objectives, its legislative history, and the nature of the administrative action involved.”). Our review of the CAA indicates that EPA’s interpretation comports with congressional intent.
Section 7601(d), in pertinent part, authorizes EPA to treat otherwise eligible tribes as states if “the functions to be exercised by the Indian tribe pertain to the management and protection of air resources within the exterior boundaries of the reservation or other areas within the tribe’s jurisdiction.” 42 U.S.C. § 7601(d)(2)(B).