Opinion for the Court filed by Chief Judge EDWARDS.
[…] No one argues that allotted lands and dependent Indian, communities are within the compass of a “reservation.” Instead, EPA contends that so long as a tribe demonstrates inherent jurisdiction over non-reservation areas, it may issue redesignations and TIPs for those lands. In other words, although tribes do not have express delegated authority to issue redesignations and TIPs for nonreservation areas, neither does the Act bar tribes from acting on a *1295case-by-case basis pursuant to demonstrated inherent sovereign power.
Petitioners contend that both § 7474(c) and 7410(o) operate as geographical limitations on the power of tribes to redesignate areas and issue TIPs. Petitioners’ argument with respect to § 7474(c) falls flat. This provision says that “[l]ands within the exterior boundaries of reservations of federally recognized Indian tribes may be re-designated only by the appropriate Indian governing body.” 42 U.S.C. § 7474(c). Petitioners seek to twist this language into the following: “Indian tribes may only re-designate lands within the exterior boundaries of reservations.”