Opinion for the Court filed by Chief Judge EDWARDS.
[…] See id. § 7661a(d)(3). One of the requirements for approval is that the program provide for judicial review of permitting actions. See id. § 7661a(b)(6), (7). Petitioners claim that the Agency has improperly interpreted the 1990 Amendments to give *1285Native American nations the possibility of exemption from some portions of the judicial review requirements.
Importantly, the 1990 Amendments added language to the Act granting EPA the “author[ity] to treat Indian tribes as States under this chapter,” id. § 7601(d)(1)(A) (1994), provided tribes meet the following requirements:
(A) the Indian tribe has a governing body carrying out substantial governmental duties and powers;
(B) the functions to be exercised by the Indian tribe pertain to the management and protection of air resources within the exterior boundaries of the reservation or other areas within the tribe’s jurisdiction; and
(C) the Indian tribe is reasonably expected to be capable, in the judgment of the Administrator, of carrying out the functions to be exercised in a manner consistent with the terms and purposes of this chapter and all applicable regulations.
Id. § 7601(d)(2).
The 1990 Amendments also directed EPA to promulgate regulations “specifying those provisions of this chapter for which it is appropriate to treat Indian tribes as States.” Id. If the Agency “determines that the treatment of Indian tribes as identical to States is inappropriate or administratively infeasible,” EPA may announce other ways for the Agency to administer the program “so as to achieve the appropriate purpose.” Id. § 7601(d)(4).
B. The Challenged Rule
On August 25, 1994, EPA proposed rules to implement the 1990 Amendments. See Proposed Tribal Authority Rule, 59 Fed.