Brewer v. West Irondequoit Central School District
[…] The Supreme Court teaches that race-conscious remedies are subject to strict scrutiny, which requires among other things that they be narrowly tailored to achieve a compelling government interest. See Adarand Constructors, Inc. v. Pena, 515 U.S. 200, 227, 115 S.Ct. 2097, 132 L.Ed.2d 158 (1995). Otherwise, the racial classification is violative of the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment (“No State shall ... deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”) and, as well, § 3201 subd. 1 of the New York Education Law (“No person shall be refused admission into or be excluded from any public school in the state of New York on account of race, creed, color or national origin.”). The Program challenged here was not “narrowly tailored” as applied to Jessica Haak. In point of fact, it was not “tailored” at all.