Rodriguez v. McLoughlin
[…] Manson, 594 F.2d 934, 938 (2d Cir.1979).

B. New York State Law

In ruling that Rodriguez and Andrew possessed a constitutionally protected liberty interest in their foster-family relationship, the district court relied on eight statutory and regulatory provisions of New York law, which provide as follows:

(1) “Foster parents having had continuous care of a child, for’ more than twelve months, through an authorized agency, shall be permittéd as a matter of right, as an interested party to intervene in any proceeding involving the custody of the child.” N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 383(3) (McKinney 1992).
(2) When the family court accepts the surrender of a child for adoption, “the court shall inquire whether any foster parent or parents with whom the child resides, or any relative of the child, or other person, seeks to adopt such child. If such person or persons do seek to adopt such child, such person or persons may submit, and the court shall accept, all such petitions for the adoption of the child, together with an adoption home study.... The court shall thereafter establish a schedule for completion of other inquiries and investigations necessary to complete review of the adoption of the child and shall immediately set a schedulé for completion of the adoption.” Id. § 383-c(10) (McKinney 1992).