Opinion by Judge MILLLER; Dissent by Judge KLEINFELD
[…] Mendoza, 27 F.3d at 1361 (quoting Casteel v. Pieschek, 3 F.3d 1050, 1053 (7th Cir.1993)).
Devereaux also contends that DSHS policy manuals and Revised Code of Washington § 26.44.030(10) have established sufficiently clear standards such that CSP caseworkers who fail to follow the dictates of the manual and § 26.44.030(10) are subject to § 1983 liability. In particular, Devereaux argues that the Individual Defendants failed to interview the child witnesses in a timely fashion as required by the internal policy manuals and to comply with Revised Code of Washington § 26.44.030(10) which provides for the presence of a third party during the questioning of a child if “the child wishes a third party to be present for the interview and, if so, shall make reasonable efforts to accommodate the child’s wishes.” Wash. Rev.Code Ann. § 26.44.030(10) (1998).