Gorbach v. Reno
[…] Under Bindczyck’s construction, unaltered by the 1990 Act, a § 340 proceeding is the “self-contained, exclusive” method of denaturalization. Because exclusive jurisdiction over a § 340 proceeding is vested in the courts, that power could not have been transferred to the Attorney General by the new saving clause.1

Finally, the statute separately defines the Attorney General’s remedy in the event of illegal or fraudulent procurement to cancellation of the naturalization certificate. See 8 U.S.C. § 1453. However, that section specifically provides that the cancellation affects “only the document and not the citizenship status of the person in whose name the document was issued.” Id. In sum, the Attorney General’s construction of § 340(h) as conferring new denaturalization power “placed more weight on the saving clauses than those provisions can bear.” Locke, — U.S. at -, 120 S.Ct. at 1146.

So what is the effect of the new saving clause?