J. Michael Quinlan Director, Federal Bureau of Prisons
[…] The complained of behavior of these defendants thus occurred within the scope of their offices or employment and during the course of their “performance of medical ... or related functions,” 42 U.S.C. § 233(a). Cuoco’s exclusive remedy for injuries caused by that behavior is therefore against the United States under the Federal Tort Claims Act.
*108Cuoco assei'ts that § 233(a) provides immunity only from medical malpractice claims. But there is nothing in the language of § 233(a) to support that conclusion. When Congress has sought to limit immunity to medical malpractice claims it has done so explicitly. See 38 U.S.C. § 7316(a)(1) (providing exclusive remedy “for damages for personal injury ... allegedly arising from malpractice or negligence of a medical care employee” of the Veterans Health Administration).
The district court relied on Mendez v.