Jensen v. Lane County
[…] See Oregon Short Line R.R. Co., 139 F.3d at 1265 (allowing summary judgment on any basis supported in the record). The summary judgment is reversed because it is not supported by either of the reasons given by the magistrate judge and presented to this court on appeal. Dr. Robbins’ conduct constituted “state action,” and he is not entitled to qualified immunity. We express no opinion on the availability of summary judgment on grounds not presented to the trial court.5

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

Neither party to recover costs on this appeal.

. Or.Rev.Stat. § 426.232 provides in relevant part:

(1) When a physician licensed to practice medicine by the Board of Medical Examiners for the State of Oregon believes a person who is brought to a hospital or nonhospital facility by a peace officer under ORS 426.228 or a person who is at a hospital or nonhospital is dangerous to self or to any other person and is in need of emergency care or treatment for mental illness, the physician may do one of the following:
(a) After consulting with a physician or a qualified mental health professional ... detain the person and cause the person to be admitted or, if the person is already admitted, cause the person to be retained in a hospital where the physician has admitting privileges or is on staff.

. The paucity of federal case law may be accounted for by disputes arising out of mental health commitments being brought in state courts prior to the enactment of § 1983.