concurring in the judgment:
[…] The factual foundation in this case is provided by a lengthy Stipulation of Facts filed in the district court. Stipulations 26 and 27 state that Chevron dealers can sell their dealerships (and associated leaseholds), and that the selling price is not limited either by Chevron’s dealer lease or supply contracts or by Act 257. However, such a sale is subject to two conditions. First, Stipulation 80 states that Chevron could object to the sale in “good faith,” as that term is defined by Hawaii Revised Statute § 486H-1: “The petroleum distributor shall not impose on a gasoline dealer by contract, rule, or regulation, whether written or oral, any standard of conduct that is not reasonable and of material significance to the franchise relationship.” It is not clear from the materials available to us whether Chevron would be. acting in good faith within this definition if it allowed a dealer to sell a dealership and leasehold only on condition that the premium resulting from Act 257 be passed on to the new dealer in calculating the sale