The district court concluded that ¶ 1231 of the First Local Competition Order contradicted the statute, and it struck down the provisions of the interconnection agreements barring reciprocal access. Although we share the district court’s discomfort with the FCC’s interpretation of §§ 224 and 251(b)(4), we do not agree that we may invalidate the provisions of the agreements that conflict with these sections but conform to ¶ 1231 of the First Local Competition Order.
The Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2342, gives the federal courts of appeals “exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of ... all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by section 402(a) of title 47.” Id. Section 402(a), in turn, encompasses “[a]ny proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission under [the Communications Act of 1934, as amended by the Telecommunications Act of 1996],” with exceptions not relevant here.