Gravatt v. City of New York
[…] As a result many workers received statutory disability benefits under the LHWCA "as low as 30% of their average weekly wage.” H.R. Rep. 92-1441, 1972 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4700.

. Plaintiff Pfeifer, a longshoreman, slipped and fell on a barge owned by his employer, which had "negligently failed to remove [snow and ice] from the gunnels.” Jones & Laughlin, 462 U.S. at 526, 103 S.Ct. 2541. The only issue of liability before the Supreme Court was whether Pfeifer’s suit was precluded by the exclusive liability language of section 905(a). The defendant did not contest that its negligence was attributable to it in its capacity as vessel owner.

. Section 941(a) requires that "[e]very employer shall furnish and maintain employment and places of employment which shall be reasonably safe for his employees in all employments covered by this chapter” and authorizes the Secretary of Labor to determine by regulation particular "devices ... safeguards ... and working conditions.” 33 U.S.C. § 941(a).