Cornett v. Benham Coal, Inc.
[…] We, however, disagree: the Director does have such authority in cases under the BLBA.

Although it is true, as Benham Coal argues, that Ingalls was decided under the LHWCA and that BLBA claims are administered in a slightly different fashion by the Department of Labor, these distinctions are of no moment.2 The BLBA itself explicitly provides for the Director’s involvement in any case, see 30 U.S.C. § 932(k) (“The Secretary [represented by the Director] shall be a party in any proceeding relative to a claim for benefits” under the BLBA), and the legislative history suggests that Congress intended that the Director be authorized to file pro-petitioner briefs. See Senate Comm. on Human Resources, S.Rep.