Cornett v. Benham Coal, Inc.
[…] Kline v. Director, OWCP, 877 F.2d 1175, 1178 (3d Cir.1989). See also Hobbs v. Clinchfield Coal Co., 45 F.3d 819, 821 (4th Cir.1995).

The BLBA regulations provide a claimant with four different ways of demonstrating that he has “legal” pneumoconiosis. See 20 C.F.R. § 718.202. The ALJ considered each of these four and found that Cornett did not establish that he had pneumoconiosis under any of them. Cornett and the Director only challenge the ALJ’s finding that Cornett did not establish pneumoconiosis under 20 C.F.R. § 718.202(a)(4). That regulation reads, in its entirety, as follows:

A determination of the existence of pneumoconiosis may also be made if a physician, exercising sound medical judgment, notwithstanding a negative X-ray, finds that the miner suffers or suffered from pneumoconiosis as defined in § 718.201. Any such finding shall be based on objective medical evidence such as blood-gas studies, electrocardiograms, pulmonary function studies, physical performance tests, physical examination, and medical and work histories. Such a finding shall be supported by a reasoned medical opinion.

20 C.F.R. § 718.202(a)(4). In considering Cornett’s proof under this regulation, the ALJ credited as well reasoned the opinions of Drs. Broudy, Dahhan and Fino, all of whom had decided that Cornett did not suffer from pneumoconiosis. The ALJ roundly rejected the contrary opinions of Dr.