BACKGROUND
[…] According to the Connecticut plaintiffs, the Settlement Act creates a blanket rule: lands outside the settlement lands cannot be taken in trust by the Secretary. The plaintiffs’ interpretation, however, renders the phrase “acquired under this subsection” superfluous, and we are required to “disfavor interpretations of statutes that render language superfluous.” Connecticut Nat’l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253, 112 S.Ct. 1146, 117 L.Ed.2d 391 (1992).
Reading § 1754 as a whole, we believe that the phrase “acquired under this subsection” in § (b)(8) is determinative of the statute’s reach. Section 1754 is entitled “Mashantucket Pequot Settlement Fund,” and section 1754(b) is entitled: “Expending of Fund; private settlement lands; economic development plan; acquisition of land and natural resources.” These titles reflect the structure of the statute; § 1754 generally prescribes the use of the settlement fund and the internal reference “acquired under this subsection” is logically read to mean “acquired with settlement funds.”