BACKGROUND
[…] (B) the lands known as the Cedar Swamp which are adjacent to the Mash-antucket Pequot Reservation as it exists on October 18,1983....
(4) The term “settlement lands” means—
(A) the lands described in sections 2(a) and 3 of the Act To Implement the Settlement of the Mashantucket Pequot Indian Land Claims as enacted by the State of Connecticut ... and
(B) the private settlement lands.
25 U.S.C. §§ 1752(3) & (4). The Act also defines “reservation” to mean “the existing reservation of the Tribe ... and any settlement lands taken in trust by the United States for the Tribe.” Id. § 1752(7). Essentially, then, the Settlement Act describes — and even expressly references — a map depicting the Tribe’s pre-settlement *87reservation, and the publicly and privately owned land surrounding the reservation that comprises the settlement lands.