BACKGROUND
[…] In marked contrast to the Settlement Act, the Maine Settlement Act has a broad provision that prevents lands not specifically covered by that Act from being taken into trust by the Secretary:
Except for the provisions of this sub-chapter, the United States shall have no other authority to acquire lands or natural resources in trust for the benefit of Indians ... in the State of Maine.
25 U.S.C. § 1724(e).
Located within a statutory section entitled, in part, “other acquisition authority barred for benefit of Indians in State of Maine,” this provision is plain on its face and decisively supplants the Secretary’s authority to take land into trust under the 1934 IRA beyond that expressly contemplated by the Maine Settlement Act.
Plaintiffs counter with a contrasting interpretation of the Maine Settlement Act.