BACKGROUND
[…] Plaintiffs’ criticism is therefore misplaced. Moreover, to the extent that the meaning of the phrase “acquired under this subsection” is ambiguous, resort to chapter titles, as well as to other tools of statutory interpretation, is appropriate. See United States v. Roemer, 514 F.2d 1377, 1380 (2d Cir.1975) (discussing Brotherhood of R.R. Trainmen v. Baltimore & Ohio R.R., 331 U.S. 519, 528-29, 67 S.Ct. 1387, 91 L.Ed. 1646 (1947)).
Plaintiffs also contend that our interpretation of § (b)(8) renders § 1754(b)(5) sur-plusage. We disagree. Section (b)(5) provides that:
As the Fund or any portion thereof is disbursed by the Secretary in accordance with this section, the United States shall have no further trust responsibility to the Tribe or its members with respect to the sums paid, any subsequent expenditures of these sums, or any property other than private settlement lands or services purchased with these sums.