Snake River Valley Electric Ass'n v. PacifiCorp
[…] See Parker v. Brown, 317 U.S. 341, 350-51, 63 S.Ct. 307, 87 L.Ed. 315 (1943). The district court granted summary.judgment to PacifiCorp, agreeing that the Electric Supplier Stabilization Act (“ESSA”), Idaho Code § 61-332 et seq. (1999), expressly authorizes PacifiCorp’s refusal, and, as such, the state action immunity doctrine bars SRVEA from recovering under the federal antitrust statutes. We reverse.5.

I. Background

The Idaho Legislature passed the ESSA in 1970 to regulate electric service providers. See Idaho Code § 61-332 et seq. (1999). The acknowledged purpose of this statute was to “.promote harmony among and between electric suppliers furnishing electricity within the state of Idaho, prohibit the ‘pirating’ of customers of another supplier, discourage duplication of electric facilities, and stabilize the territories and customers served with electricity by such *974suppliers.” Idaho Code § 61-332(B) (1999). To fulfill these goals, the ESSA restricted competition for existing utility customers.6