dissenting in part.
[…] Tennessee also delegates broad authority to its local boards of education to formulate a code for student conduct and to prescribe remedies for the violation of those rules. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-6-4012(a).
The General Assembly seeks “to secure a safe environment in which the education of the students of Tennessee may occur.” TenmCode Ann. § 49-6-4203(a),(b). In 1996, the General Assembly reacted to the growing incidents of school violence by amending the School Security Act to encourage zero tolerance policies for students who possess dangerous weapons on campus. See TenmCode Ann. § 49-6-4216(b). The statute now requires all boards of education to develop such policies:
(a) Prior to commencement of fall classes for the 1996-1997 school year, and annually thereafter, each local and county board of education shall file with the commissioner of education written policies and procedures developed and adopted by the board:
(1) To ensure safe and secure learning environments free of drugs, drug paraphernalia, violence and dangerous weapons; and
(2) To impose swift, certain and severe disciplinary sanctions on any student
(A) Who brings a drug, drug paraphernalia or a dangerous weapon onto a school bus, onto school property or to any school event or activity; or
(B) Who, while on the school bus, school property or while attending any school event or activity:
(i) Is under the influence of a drug; or
*584(ü) Possesses a drug, drug paraphernalia or dangerous weapon; or
(iii) Assaults or threatens to assault a teacher, student or other person.
(b) Each local and county board of education is encouraged to include within such policies and procedures a zero tolerance policy toward any student who engages in such misconduct....
Tenn.Code Ann. § 49-6-4216 (1999) (emphasis added).