Rosner v. Metropolitan Property & Liability Insurance
[…] Accordingly, Judge Dearie entered judgment for the plaintiffs. Metropolitan brought this appeal.

Discussion

The parties agree that the determination of this appeal turns on the proper interpretation of Sections 3425(a)(7) and 3425(e) of the New York Insurance Law, which govern personal lines insurance policies other than automobile insurance policies. Section 3425(e) provides that absent one of several enumerated grounds for cancellation or nonrenewal (none of which is at issue in this litigation), “no notice of nonre-n’ewal or conditional renewal of a covered *99policy shall be issued to become effective during the required policy period.” N.Y.Ins.Law § 3425(e). Section 3425(a)(7) defines the “required policy period” for personal lines policies other than automobile policies as “a period of three years from the date as of which a covered policy is first issued or is voluntarily renewed.” N.Y.Ins.Law § 3425(a)(7).

The meaning of the critically important phrase “the date as of which a covered policy is first issued,” which triggers the three-year required policy period and determines whether the policy remained in effect on the date of the accident, is unclear.