Rosner v. Metropolitan Property & Liability Insurance
[…] (b) Such a reading finds further support in the structure of subsection 3425(a) as a whole. The subsection contains two different definitions of “required policy period,” one for the three-year required policy period for personal lines insurance other than automobile insurance, and another for the one-year required policy period set out in the statute for automobile insurance. The former definition (the one relevant to this case) measures the period from the date “as of which a covered policy is first issued or is voluntarily renewed.” N.Y.Ins.Law § 3425(a)(7) (emphasis added). The latter definition, by contrast, measures the required policy period for automobile insurance from “the date as of which a covered policy becomes effective after first issuance or voluntary renewal.” N.Y.Ins.Law § 3425(a)(8) (emphasis added).