Rosner v. Metropolitan Property & Liability Insurance
[…] Thai part of the panel would emphasize that if the statutory language is comprehensible on its face, it is unlikely that the legislature intended, by use of the words "as of,” to convert the date on which a policy "is first issued” to mean the effective or some other date of the policy.

. A number of provisions of the New York Insurance Law turn on the effective date of a covered policy. See, e.g., N.Y.Ins.Law. § 3425(b) (“During the first sixty days a covered policy is in effect, no notice of cancellation shall be issued or be effective unless it states or is accompanied by a statement of the specific reason or reasons for such cancellation.”); id. § 3425(c) (providing that no notices of cancellation shall be issued to become effective "[a]fter a covered policy has been in effect for sixty days, or upon the effective date if the policy is a renewal” other than in certain enumerated circumstances).