join, dissenting:
[…] Lease provisions which are arbitrary and capricious, or excessively overbroad or under-inclusive, will be invalidated,
citing Richmond Tenants Org., Inc. v. Richmond Redevelopment and Hous. Auth., 751 F.Supp. 1204, 1205-06 (E.D.Va. 1990).
Congress confronted two interrelated problems when it passed § 1437d(i)(6) permitting the eviction of ignorant tenants. First, it faced increasing drug related crime in the nation’s public housing. Ample testimony before Congress demonstrated that drug use had rendered many public housing complexes unsafe and, in several instances, unlivable. 42 U.S.C. § 11901(3) (“drug dealers are increasingly imposing a reign of terror on public and other federally assisted low income housing tenants.”)10 Second, Congress was *1136confronted with increasing and understandable reluctance on the part of public housing tenants to cooperate with efforts of local PHAs to address the drug problem.