Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge CLEVENGER. Dissenting Opinion filed by Senior Circuit Judge PLAGER.
[…] Section 461 thus provides two important guideposts. First, of course, it links judicial pay raises with adjustments to GS salaries. But even more importantly, it explicitly establishes the date that such raises take effect: any pay increases are to be “effective at the beginning of the first applicable pay period commencing on or after the first day of the month in which an adjustment takes effect under section 5303 of title 5 in the rates of pay under the General Schedule.” 28 U.S.C. § 461(a)(1). Section 5303 of Title 5 provides that GS salary adjustments take effect as of “the first day of the first applicable pay'period beginning on or after January 1 of [the] calendar year.”