Williams v. United States
[…] Second, Williams directs us to N.C.G.S. § 131A-8, a statute pertaining to hospitals receiving state financing, which states, “All health care facilities shall be operated to serve and benefit the public and there shall be no discrimination against any person based on race, creed, color or national origin.” Again, this statute does not provide a private enforcement mechanism. Arguably, the North Carolina Medical Care Commission is authorized to enforce this nondiscrimination rule under § 131A-4(B) (allowing the Commission to sue and be sued). While § 131A-15 permits “[a]ny holder of bonds or notes issued under the provisions of this Chapter” to bring suit to enforce' his contractual rights under the bond, this provision does not authorize a private enforcement action against a hospital that has discriminated in violation of § 131A-8.