Williams v. United States
[…] This provision, however, is part of North Carolina’s Insurance Code and applies only to nonprofit hospitals seeking reimbursement from the North Carolina Department of Insurance. Moreover, the statute does not apply to every private hospital. Most importantly, we have been unable to find any North Carolina case that interprets this statute to give rise to a private cause of action.

Second, Williams directs us to N.C.G.S. § 131A-8, a statute pertaining to hospitals receiving state financing, which states, “All health care facilities shall be operated to serve and benefit the public and there shall be no discrimination against any person based on race, creed, color or national origin.” Again, this statute does not provide a private enforcement mechanism. Arguably, the North Carolina Medical Care Commission is authorized to enforce this nondiscrimination rule under § 131A-4(B) (allowing the Commission to sue and be sued).