Denis Skendaj v. US Attorney General
[…] The asylum applicant carries the burden of proving statutory “refugee” status. 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(i), INA § 208(b)(1)(B)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a). The applicant satisfies this burden by showing, with credible evidence: (1) past persecution on account of a statutorily-listed factor (such as political opinion), or (2) a well-founded fear that his statutorily-listed factor will cause future persecution. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a), (b). 4 An applicant who has demonstrated past persecution is presumed to have a well-founded fear of future persecution. 8 C.F.R.§ 208.13(b)(1). To rebut the presumption of future persecution, the government must show by a preponderance of the evidence that “[t]here has been a fundamental change in circumstances such that the applicant no longer has a well-founded fear of persecution” or that the “applicant could avoid future persecution by relocating to another part of the applicant’s country of nationality.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1)(i)(A),(B).