Jaffree, 472 U.S. 38, 113, 105 S.Ct. 2479, 86 L.Ed.2d 29 (1985) (Rehnquist, J„ dissenting).
. These prayers were collected and published in book form, at taxpayer expense, and copies were distributed to both members and nonmembers of the legislature. See Chambers v. Marsh, 675 F.2d 228, 235 (8th Cir.1982), where the court of appeals, in a decision that was soon to be reversed by the Supreme Court, held the Nebraska practice unconstitutional.
.An interesting precursor of the 1956 statute, as the district court pointed out, is the Act of March 3, 1931 (46 Stat. 1508), codified at 36 U.S.C. § 301. The 1931 Act officially designates as the national anthem “[t]he composition consisting of the words and music known as the Star-Spangled Banner.”
The words thus sanctified by Congress as part of the national anthem include this memorable couplet:
"Then conquer we must, when our cause it is just,
And this be our motto: ‘In God is our trust.”’ (Emphasis supplied.) (Quoted in A.C.L.U., 20 F.Supp.2d at 1181.)
Also interesting is the statute’s prescription of what the catch-line to 36 U.S.C. § 301(b) refers to as “Conduct during playing.” If the flag is displayed during a rendition of the national anthem, § 301(b)(1) instructs,
"(A) all present except those in uniform should stand at attention facing the flag with the right hand over the heart;
(B) men not in uniform should remove their headdress with their right hand and ho.ld the headdress at the left shoulder, the hand being over the heart.”
(When the flag is not displayed, § 301(b)(2) goes on to say, "[a]ll present should face toward the music and act in the same manner they would if the flag were displayed.”)
Ohio, of course, has never proposed that men walking past the motto on Capitol Square or elsewhere should remove their hats and hold them over their hearts.