Naming the white-tailed deer as the official animal of the state does not relieve the division of wildlife of its duty to manage the deer population and its distribution” 17); § 5.04 (“The coat of arms of the state shall con*307sist of the following device: a circular shield; in the right foreground of the shield a full sheaf of wheat bound and standing erect; in the left foreground, a cluster of seventeen arrows bound in the center and resembling in form the sheaf of wheat; in the background, a representation of Mount Logan, Ross county, as viewed from Adena state memorial; over the mount, a rising sun three-quarters exposed and radiating seventeen rays, the exterior extremities of which rays form a semicircle; and uniting the background and foreground, a representation of the Scioto river and cultivated fields”); § 5.05 (“The tree, Aesculus globra* [*glabra], commonly known as the ‘Buckeye’ is hereby adopted as the official tree of the state”); § 5.07 (“The gem stone ‘Ohio Flint,’ a crypto-crystalline variety of quartz, is hereby adopted as the official gem stone of the state”); § 5.071 (“Isote-lus, a