We are satisfied that it does.
At the most superficial level, § 5.06 would appear to have a general purpose roughly comparable to the purposes of the sections that surround it in Chapter 5 of the Ohio Revised Code. See Ohio Rev.Code § 5.02 (“The scarlet carnation is hereby adopted as the state flower as a token of love and reverence for the memory of William McKinley”); § 5.021 (“The plant trillium grandiflorum, commonly known as the large white trillium, found in every Ohio county, is hereby adopted as the state wildflower”); § 5.03 (“The bird, cardinalis cardinalis, commonly known as the ‘cardinal,’ is the official bird of the state”); § 5.031 (“The snake, Coluber constrictor constrictor, known as the black racer, is the official reptile of the state”); § 5.032 (“The animal, Odocoileus virginianus, commonly known as the white-tailed deer, is the official animal of the state. Naming the white-tailed deer as the official animal of the state does not relieve the division of wildlife of its duty to manage the deer population and its distribution” 17); § 5.04 (“The coat of arms of the state shall con*307sist of the following device: a circular shield; in the right foreground of the shield a full sheaf of wheat bound and standing erect; in the left foreground, a cluster of seventeen arrows bound in the center and resembling in form the