VKK Corp. v. National Football League
[…] The defendants do not dispute that consideration is required under federal law.

We agree with the district court that we need not resolve the question of which law is applicable. If New York law applies, the release is valid under N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-303, which provides that “[a] written instrument which purports to be a total or partial release of all claims ... shall not be invalid because of the absence of consideration or of a seal.” And under federal law, as the district court observed, the plaintiffs received “valuable consideration” because, “[i]n exchange for executing the Release, [VKK] received the NFL’s consent to transfer ownership of the Patriots.” VKK, 55 F.Supp.2d at 208; see also Brock v.