*1126III
Given the mandamus nature of this proceeding, we must conclude that the scope of FERC’s authority to address structural flaws affecting market-based rates cannot reasonably be limited in the manner CalPX and the City propose. The petitions for writs of mandamus of the California Power Exchange and the City of San Diego are accordingly
DENIED.
. Under the FPA, FERC has jurisdiction over "the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce,” i.e., sales of electricity for resale. 16 U.S.C. § 824(b), (d). A “public utility” is defined under the FPA as "any person who owns or operates facilities subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under this part.” Id. § 824(e). The CPUC has jurisdiction over all retail sales of electricity in California.