A. The National Flood Insurance Program
[…] Neuser v. Hooker, No. 4:98-CV-104 (W.D.Mich., Jul. 22, 1999) (hereinafter cited as “Neuser”). Hocker-Frick has appealed. Upon de novo review, and for the reasons set forth below, we shall affirm the challenged judgment.
I
A. The National Flood Insurance Program
With the passage in 1968 of the National Flood Insurance Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4001 et seq., Congress established the National Flood Insurance Program. Under this program homeowners can buy “Standard Flood Insurance Policies” that promise indemnification for damage caused by flood or rising waters.1 In 1973, Congress expanded flood protection (via the Flood Disaster Protection Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4121) to include any “collapse or subsidence of land along the shore of a lake or other body of water as a result of erosion or undermining caused by waves or currents of water exceeding anticipated cyclical levels.” 42 U.S.C. § 4121(c).
B. Upton-Jones Amendment
Congress expanded erosion insurance protection again in 1987 with the enactment of the Upton-Jones Amendment, Pub.L. No. 100-242, § 644, 101 Stat. 1816, 1940-42 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 4013(c) (now repealed)).