Troutt v. Colorado Western Insurance
[…] Had CWIC conducted a reasonable investigation in 1995, it would have discovered the important role that alcohol played in these events, and it likely would have indemnified Troutt for the damages it owed to Engstrand. With knowledge that Engstrand’s injuries arose from the furnishing of alcohol, CWIC also would have *1166been under a duty to defend the lawsuit brought by Engstrand, Burns v. Underwriters Adjusting Co., 234 Mont. 508, 765 P.2d 712, 713 (1988), and would have been obligated to bargain with Engstrand to effect a reasonable settlement, Mont.Code Ann. § 33-18-201(6) (insurers cannot “neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate ... settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear”). The duty to defend and settle would arise even if Engstrand’s complaint failed to clearly allege the role of alcohol in the incident. Burns, 765 P.2d at 713 (“[T]he proper focus of inquiry is the acts giving rise to coverage, not the language of the complaint.”).