Hence, rear-view mirrors are equipped with a mechanism that diffuses the light from approaching cars. For the same reason, the California Vehicle Code provides for the maximum height of headlights. See Cal. Vehicle Code § 24400 (“The headlamps and every light source in any headlamp unit shall be located at a height of not more than 54 inches nor less than 22 inches.”). It is also the reason the use of upper beam headlights and spot-lamps is so restricted. See id. § 24407 (“On a straight level road under any condition of loading none of the high intensity portion of the beam shall be directed to strike the eyes of an approaching driver.”); id. § 24409 (“Whenever the driver of a vehicle approaches an oncoming vehicle within 500 feet, he shall use a distribution of light or composite beam so aimed that the glaring rays are not projected into the eyes of the oncoming driver”); id. § 24404 (“No spotlamp shall be equipped with any lamp source exceeding 32 standard candlepower or 30 watts nor project any glaring light into the eyes of an approaching driver.”); see also Karstensen v. Western Transp.