We so conclude because we find that Defendant’s reactions were necessitated by the agent’s actions.
The sudden introduction of a light source into the driver’s compartment of a vehicle, while the vehicle is operated at night, can be disruptive and can lead to a decrease in visibility, if not temporary blindness. Hence, rear-view mirrors are equipped with a mechanism that diffuses the light from approaching cars. For the same reason, the California Vehicle Code provides for the maximum height of headlights. See Cal. Vehicle Code § 24400 (“The headlamps and every light source in any headlamp unit shall be located at a height of not more than 54 inches nor less than 22 inches.”). It is also the reason the use of upper beam headlights and spot-lamps is so restricted.