Carlson v. Reed
[…] North American Free Trade Agreement, 32 I.L.M. 605, 664 (1993) (emphasis added). The TD visa category is for dependents of TN visa holders. Carlson is a TD visa holder.2

As part of the NAFTA Implementation Act, Pub.L. 103-182, 107 Stat. 2057, Congress authorized the Attorney General to promulgate regulations governing the TN/TD visa category. See 8 U.S.C. § 1184(e). Pursuant to this authority, the Attorney General promulgated 8 C.F.R. § 214.6, which provides:

Temporary entry, as defined in the NAFTA, means entry without the intent to establish permanent residence. The alien must satisfy the inspecting immigration officer that the proposed stay is temporary. A temporary period has a reasonable, finite end that does not equate to permanent residence. In order to establish that the alien’s entry will be temporary, the alien must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the inspecting immigration officer that his or her work assignment in the United States will end at a predictable time and that he or she will depart upon completion of the assignment.

8 C.F.R. § 214.6(b) (emphasis added).