Case v. Kitsap County Sheriff's Department
[…] Moreover, the deputies could have reasonably believed that Case was in the house when Deputy LaFrance went there to arrest her, based on their recent telephone conversation with her. Neither Case nor Russell responded to the deputies’ knocks on the door, telephone calls, or warning over the loudspeaker, even though Case knew the deputies were coming over. Under the circumstances, a reasonable officer could believe that forcibly entering the house to arrest Case was lawful. Notably, the deputies’ entry into the house was consistent with Washington law. See RCW § 10.31.040 (“To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any ... door, or windows of a dwelling house ..., if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance.”).

In sum, we hold that the deputies are entitled to qualified immunity.

B. Municipal Liability

The district court also properly dismissed Case’s claims against Kitsap County and Kitsap County Sheriffs Department.