Case v. Kitsap County Sheriff's Department
[…] Furthermore, following his arrest, Russell indicated that Case was his next of kin and that she could be reached at his Kitsap County address.

. The district court held that Case did not name the deputies in their individual capacities but assumed "for the sake of argument” that she named them in both their official and individual capacities. The district court then went on to address the qualified immunity issue.

. The warrant need not be in the officers' possession at the time of the arrest. See RCW § 10.31.030 (permitting officers to arrest without a warrant in possession at the time of arrest provided that it "be shown to the defendant as soon as possible on arrival at the place of intended confinement”); accord Ruiz v. Craven, 425 F.2d 235, 236 (9th Cir.1970) (concluding that arrest by city police was supported by probable cause where the officers had received official information that the defendant was wanted on outstanding federal warrant).