Case v. Kitsap County Sheriff's Department
[…] RCW § 10.88.320 (emphasis added).3 But the rule is different when the officer has reasonable information that the accused has been charged with a felony-in that case, the officer may arrest the individual without a Washington arrest warrant. See RCW § 10.88.330 (“The arrest of a person may be lawfully made ... without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year ....”) (emphasis added); accord RCW § 10.31.100 (“A police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed ... a felony shall have the authority to arrest the person without a warrant.”).