Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge KAREN LeCRAFT HENDERSON.
[…] *1025 B. Loioer Channel Orders
We turn to SBT’s challenge to the Lower Channel Report and Order and Lower Channel Reconsideration Order. SBT makes two claims: (1) the FCC’s failure to obtain SBA approval of its small business definitions violated 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(C)(iii) and 5 U.S.C. § 553(d) and (2) the Commission’s Final Regulatory Flexibility Act (FRFA) analysis in the Lower Channel First Report and Order was invalid under 5 U.S.C. § 604(a)(5).
15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(C) provides: “Unless specifically authorized by statute, no Federal department or agency may prescribe a size standard for categorizing a small business concern, unless such proposed size standard ... (iii) is approved by the Administrator [of the SBA].”