Demette v. Falcon Drilling Co.
[…] PLT Engineering {“PLT ”):12

*845[For state law to govern,] (1) The controversy must arise on a situs covered by OCSLA (i.e., the subsoil, seabed, or artificial structure permanently or temporarily attached thereto). (2) Federal maritime law must not apply of its own force. (3) The state law must not be inconsistent with Federal law.13

For disputes arising out of contracts— including indemnity contracts for offshore drilling — the courts of this circuit have held that if the contract is a maritime contract, federal maritime law applies of its own force, and state law does not apply.14

C. Section 1883(b): Status Test

Section 1333(b) extends the LHWCA to non-seamen employed on the OCS. Specifically, it creates the following “status” test: the LHWCA applies to injuries “occurring as a result of operations conducted on the [OCS] for the purpose of exploring for, developing, removing, or transporting by pipeline the natural resources ... of the [OCS].”15 In order for the LHWCA to apply under section 1333(b), the injured worker must satisfy the “status” requirement of section 1333(b) as well as the situs requirement of section 1333(a)(1).16

Ill

A. Situs Test

Here, the situs requirement of section 1333(a)(1) is met.