Demette v. Falcon Drilling Co.
[…] Director, OWCP, 877 F.2d 356, 361-62 (5th Cir.1989) (en banc).

. Mills interpreted section 1333(b) and held that it could not apply to injuries that do not occur on or over the OCS. 877 F.2d at 362.

. 43 U.S.C.A. § 1333(a)(1). The reference "any such installation or other device” suggests that Congress treated "installation or other device" as a unit separate from "artificial islands.” In the context of the entire section, however, it is clear that Congress used "artificial islands, installations, and other devices” as a single category. See 43 U.S.C.A. § 1333(c) (using the phrase "artificial island, installation, or other device referred to in subsection (a) of this section”); 43 U.S.C.A. § 1333(d)(2) (same); 43 U.S.C.A. § 1333(d)(1) (using the phrase "artificial islands, installations, and other devices referred to in subsection (a) of this section”); 43 U.S.C.A. § 1333(e) (same); 43 U.S.C.A. § 1333(f) (same). Further, it is hard to imagine an artificial island that is not subsumed into the category "installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed.”