Petition denied by published opinion. Judge TRAXLER wrote the opinion, in which Judge WILKINS and Judge MOTZ joined.
[…] On March 18, 1996, Radzicki was working on the edge of the eleventh floor in an area without guardrails or safety nets, but with a perimeter cable approximately six and a half feet from the edge that could be used as a tie-off point for safety harnesses.1 While preparing to reset a precast column, Radzicki ducked under the cable without tying off, lost his footing, and plunged to his death.
Following an investigation, the Secretary of Labor (“the Secretary”) charged N & N with a willful violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(1), which requires that employees working on a surface “with an unprotected side or edge which is 6 feet (1.8m) or more above' a lower level shall be protected from falling by the use of guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest systems.” The violation carried a proposed penalty of $49,000. The Secretary also cited N & N for willful failure to “provide a training program for each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards,” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(a)(1) (1999), and for failure to prepare written certification of the training