Environmental Protection Information Center v. Simpson Timber Co.
[…] The marbled murrelet was considered “sensitive” by federal and state regulatory agencies as early as June 1991, more than one year before FWS issued the permit to Simpson. See 56 Fed.Reg. 28362, 28365 (June 20,1991).

In addition, FWS’s general permitting regulations provide broad discretion for the agency to amend an incidental take permit. Under 50 C.F.R. § 13.23, FWS “reserves the right to amend any permit for just cause at any time during its term, upon written finding of necessity.”1 This clause was incorporated into Simpson’s permit and overrides any agreement to the contrary.2 If FWS determines that Simpson’s Timber Harvesting Plans (“THPs”) may jeopardize the marbled murrelet or coho salmon, FWS would have just cause to amend the permit to include stronger mitigation