case to state court.” Hernandez v. Seminole County, Fla., 334 F.3d 1233, 1235
[…] This rule applies when the district court concluded that it “lack[s] removal
jurisdiction under § 1441 [because] the case is not one over which the court has
original jurisdiction.” Cogdell v. Wyeth, 366 F.3d 1245, 1248 (11th Cir. 2004);
see 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). But “[s]ection 1447(d) expressly exempts from its
coverage certain ‘equal civil rights’ cases removed under 28 U.S.C. § 1443.”
Hernandez, 334 F.3d at 1236 n.1; see 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d) (barring appellate
review of a remand order, “except that an order remanding a case to the State court
2
from which it was removed pursuant to section 1443 of this title shall be
reviewable by appeal or otherwise”).
Under section 1443, a defendant may remove an action if it is brought
“[a]gainst any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a
right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United
States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1).
In Georgia v. Rachel, [384 U.S. 780, 86 S. Ct. 1783 (1966),] the
United States Supreme Court articulated the two-prong test which a
removal petition filed pursuant to § 1443(1) must satisfy. First, the