60 F.3d 826
[…] 22

We think it clear that this count should have been submitted to the jury. The government put on multiple witnesses who testified that the Guerras' very purpose in attempting to escape was to avoid sentencing, which clearly would have interfered with the administration of justice. See Aragon, 983 F.2d at 1316. Evidence that the Guerras would have actually evaded sentencing is not a necessary predicate for obstruction of justice. See 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1503 (obstruction of justice occurs when a person "influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice") (emphasis added). Thus, allowing the obstruction of justice count to proceed to the jury was not error.

III.

23

The judgment of the district court is in all respects

24

AFFIRMED.

*