Opinion by Judge WILLIAM A. FLETCHER; Dissent by Judge NOONAN.
[…] . The underlined portions of the paragraph were added or altered in the amended version of Alpine III.
. Nevada has recently reaffirmed its commitment to a limited view of the law of abandonment. As amended in 1999, Nev.Rev.Stat. § 533.060(4) now states (emphasis added):
In a determination of whether a right to use surface water has been abandoned, a presumption that the right to use the surface water has not been abandoned is created upon the submission of records, photographs, receipts, contracts, affidavits or any other proof of the occurrence of any of the following events or actions within a 10-year period immediately preceding any claim that the right to use the water has been abandoned: (a) The delivery of water; (b) The payment of any costs of maintenance and other operational costs incurred in delivering the water; (c) The payment of any costs for capital improvements, including works of diversion and irrigation; or (d) The actual performance of maintenance related to the delivery of the water.