Opinion by Judge WILLIAM A. FLETCHER; Dissent by Judge NOONAN.
[…] Revert v. Ray, 95 Nev. 782, 603 P.2d 262, 264 (1979); see also Alpine IV, 27 F.Supp.2d at 1243. But payment of fees is not the only factor to be considered when there is conflicting evidence on the issue of abandonment. Other important circumstances to be considered include non-use of the water right, see Franktown Creek, 364 P.2d at 1072; Manse Spring, 108 P.2d at 316, and the construction of structures incompatible with irrigation. See Nev.Rev.Stat. § 533.045 (“When the necessity for the use of water does not exist, the right to divert it ceases, and no person shall be permitted to divert or use the waters of this state except at such times as the water is required for a beneficial purpose.”). In order to guide the district court and the State Engineer in this and other abandonment proceedings, we endorse the district court’s statement in Alpine IV: