Dissenting:
[…] Instead, § 460cc-l(b) recognizes that the Secretary has jurisdiction only over “partfs'] of the recreation area” (emphasis added) and not necessarily the entire "recreation area.” More importantly, the statute’s definitional section uses these terms interchangeably. Section 460cc(a), entitled "Composition and boundaries,” states that "[t]he recreation area shall comprise the following lands” depicted on the *85"Boundary Map,” "including ... Floyd Bennett Field.” Section 460cc(b), entitled "Boundary revisions,” allows for "minor revisions of the boundaries of the recreation area when necessary by publication of a revised [map] or other boundary description." Because § 460cc(a) and § 460cc(b) use these terms interchangeably, and explicitly include Floyd Bennett Field within the “recreation area,” the majority's distinction I believe is untenable.