[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] United States v.
Mazarky, 499 F.3d 1246, 1248 (11th Cir. 2007). Section 5G1.1(c)(2) of the
sentencing guidelines provides that the sentence imposed may be within the
applicable guideline range, “provided that the sentence . . . is not less than any
statutorily required minimum sentence.” U.S.S.G. § 5G1.1(c)(2). Normally, the
sentencing guideline range for an individual with a criminal history category of II
and a total offense level of 35 who, unlike Palacios-Bonilla, had no prior felony
drug conviction, would be 188 to 235 months. U.S.S.G. § 5A. However, 21
U.S.C. § 960(b)(1)(B)(ii) mandates that an individual, like Palacios-Bonilla, who
has a prior felony drug offense conviction and subsequently conspired to possess
2
or did possess 5 or more kilograms of cocaine while on board a vessel, “shall be
sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 20 years.”
“It is well-settled that a district court is not authorized to sentence a
defendant below the statutory minimum unless the government filed a substantial
assistance motion pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3553(e) and U.S.S.G. § 5K1.1 or the