Virmani v. Novant Health Inc.
[…] Although we cannot conclude that Congress actually considered and rejected a privilege for medical review materials when enacting the HCQIA, it is clear that Congress considered the relevant competing interests — providing incentive and protection to physicians who would serve on review committees versus allowing putative victims of discrimination to pursue their claims' — and decided to give greater weight to the latter.

Congress’s findings with respect to the HCQIA reflect its concern that medical malpractice and the need to improve the quality of medical care were national problems. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 11101(1). Congress determined that effective peer review would provide a remedy to these problems. See id. § 11101(3). However, “[t]he threat of private money damage liability under Federal laws, including treble damage liability under Federal antitrust law, unreasonably discourages physicians from participating in effective professional peer review.” Id. § 11101(4). Thus, Congress concluded that “[tjhere is an overriding national need to provide incentive and protection for physicians engaging in effective professional peer review.” Id. § 11101(5). To provide this incentive and protection, Congress provided immunity from liability in damages to participants in the activities of professional review bodies meeting specified standards. See id. § 11111(a).