Virmani v. Novant Health Inc.
[…] . The case was referred to Magistrate Judge McKnight, pursuant to 28 U.S.C.A. § 636(c)(2) (West 1993).

. The rule continues: "However, in civil actions and proceedings, with respect to an element of a claim or defense as to which State law supplies the rule of decision, the privilege of a witness, person, government, State, or political subdivision thereof shall be determined in accordance with State law.” Fed.R.Evid. 501. If North Carolina law supplied the rule of decision, the materials would be privileged. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 131E-95(b) (providing that "[t]he proceedings of a medical review committee, the records and materials it produces and the materials it considers ... shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil ac-lion against a hospital”). This case involves a federal question together with pendent state law claims, however, and the Supreme Court has not addressed the question of whether federal common law controls in such a situation. See Jaffee v.