Virmani v. Novant Health Inc.
[…] Id. § 11101(4). Thus, Congress concluded that “[tjhere is an overriding national need to provide incentive and protection for physicians engaging in effective professional peer review.” Id. § 11101(5). To provide this incentive and protection, Congress provided immunity from liability in damages to participants in the activities of professional review bodies meeting specified standards. See id. § 11111(a). However, Congress created an express exception to the immunity pro*292vision in the case of civil rights actions. See id. § 11111(a)(1) (providing that the exemption from liability in damages “shall not apply to damages under any law of the United States or any State relating to the civil rights of any person or persons, including the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C.2000e, et seq. and the Civil Rights Acts, 42 U.S.C.1981, et seq.”). Thus, insofar as Congress has considered the competing interests, it has not elevated the interest in encouraging peer review over the interest in combating discrimination.10