Virmani v. Novant Health Inc.
[…] Thus, insofar as Congress has considered the competing interests, it has not elevated the interest in encouraging peer review over the interest in combating discrimination.10

Novant contends that Congress favors a medical peer review privilege, as evidenced by the enactment of a privilege for the Department of Defense and the Department of Veterans Affairs. See 10 U.S.C.A. § 1102(a) (West 1998) (providing that “[m]edical quality assurance records created by or for the Department of Defense as part of a medical quality assurance program are confidential and privileged”); 38 U.S.C.A. § 5705(a) (West 1991) (providing that “[r]ecords and documents created by the Department [of Veterans Affairs] as part of a medical quality-assurance program ... are confidential and privileged”).