BACKGROUND
[…] The Language and Judicial Interpretations of 38 C.F.R. § 20.1106
As noted above, 38 U.S.C. § 1311 addresses the DIC benefits payable to survivors of a veteran whose death is due to a service-connected disability. Subsection (a)(2) of § 1311 states, in pertinent part, that the DIC benefits may be increased:
[I]n the case of the death of a veteran who at the time of death was in receipt of or was entitled to receive ... compensation for a service-connected disability that was rated totally disabling for a continuous period of at least eight years immediately preceding death.
38 U.S.C. § 1311(a)(2) (emphasis added). The statute’s implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 20.1106, provides in pertinent part that “[ejxcept with respect to benefits under the provisions of 38 U.S.C. § 1318 ..., issues involved in a survivor’s claim for [DIC] benefits will be decided without regard to any prior disposition of those issues during the veteran’s lifetime.” 38 C.F.R. § 20.1106.
In Hix v.