BACKGROUND
[…] Id. at 118; see also, e.g., Wingo v. West, 11 Vet.App. 307, 311 (1998) (“[S]eetion 1318 and its implementing regulation in § 3.22(a) allow the [survivor] to obtain a determination of whether the veteran hypothetically would have been entitled to receive an award of service connection.”) (quoting Green, 10 Vet.App. at 119); Carpenter v. West, 11 Vet.App. 140, 145-46 (1998) (reaffirming Green). It is these decisions of the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims that led the agency to revise the regulation at issue here.
The 2000 Revisions to 38 C.F.R. § 3.22
On January 21, 2000, the Department of Veterans Affairs promulgated a final rule in the Federal Register (that became effective that same day) captioned “DIC Benefits for Survivors of Certain Veterans Rated Totally Disabled at Time of Death.” See 65 Fed.Reg. 3,388 (Jan. 21, 2000) (“Final Rule”). This Final Rule is challenged here.
The Final Rule revised 38 C.F.R. § 3.22 in two pertinent respects.