BACKGROUND
[…] We therefore remand this case to the Department of Veterans Affairs for further consideration.
BACKGROUND
Initially it is useful to briefly review the statutory scheme governing the award of DIC benefits to survivors of deceased veterans.
Under chapter 13 of title 38, United States Code, the Department of Veterans Affairs is authorized to pay DIC benefits to survivors of a deceased veteran whose death is due to a disability incurred during the veteran’s military service (“service-connected disability”).4 Section 1310(a), enacted in 1958, provides in pertinent part that “[w]hen any veteran dies after December 31, 1956, from a service-connected or compensable disability, the [Department of Veterans Affairs] shall pay [DIC benefits] to such veteran’s surviving spouse, children, and parents.” 38 U.S.C. § 1310(a); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.5(a). Where the veteran’s death is service-connected, survivors may also be entitled to increased DIC benefits, if certain requirements are met. Section 1311 provides in pertinent part that survivors may receive increased benefits: