BACKGROUND
[…] And both statutes provide that survivors may obtain benefits (or increased benefits) in cases where the deceased veteran was “entitled to receive” compensation for a totally disabling injury preceding death. Yet the Department of Veterans Affairs has promulgated implementing regulations for those statutes that interpret the virtually identical language of the statutes in conflicting ways. It is to those implementing regulations that we now turn.
The Language and Judicial Interpretations of 38 C.F.R. § 20.1106
As noted above, 38 U.S.C. § 1311 addresses the DIC benefits payable to survivors of a veteran whose death is due to a service-connected disability. Subsection (a)(2) of § 1311 states, in pertinent part, that the DIC benefits may be increased:
[I]n the case of the death of a veteran who at the time of death was in receipt of or was entitled to receive ... compensation for a service-connected disability that was rated totally disabling for a continuous period of at least eight years immediately preceding death.
38 U.S.C. § 1311(a)(2) (emphasis added).