BACKGROUND
[…] We note, for example, that the government’s argument here would logically also preclude the filing of a claim for DIC benefits based on clear and unmistakable error ("CUE”) in the initial rating decision. 38 C.F.R. § 3.22(b)(3) defines "entitled to receive” to mean in pertinent part that ”[t]he veteran had applied for compensation but had not received total disability compensation due solely to [CUE] in a [Department of Veterans Affairs] decision. ...” 38 C.F.R. § 3.22(b)(3). But the use of the past tense does contribute to the statute's overall ambiguity.
The government also urges that section 1318 must be read in conjunction with 38 U.S.C. § 5101(a), which requires that "[a] specific claim ... must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or furnished to any individual....” 38 U.S.C. § 5101(a). The government directs our attention to Jones v.