BACKGROUND
[…] Without further explanation of § 3.22, it is inconsistent with the agency’s interpretation of another virtually identical statute.
As noted above, both section 1311 and its counterpart, section 1318, use the same “entitled to receive” language when discussing a veteran’s eligibility for benefits arising from a totally disabling condition and the survivors’ corresponding eligibility for DIC benefits upon the veteran’s death. In Hix, 225 F.3d at 1380, this court noted that the agency’s implementing regulation for section 1311, 38 C.F.R. § 20.1106, provides that survivors’ applications for DIC benefits “will be decided without regard to any prior disposition of those issues during the veteran’s lifetime.” In contrast, the revisions to 38 C.F.R. § 3.22 preclude the survivors from re-litigating the veteran’s eligibility for disability benefits except in the case of clear and unmistakable error.13 In short, the revised regulation challenged here appears to be inconsistent with 38 C.F.R. § 20.1106,