Kerman v. City of New York
[…] Instead, as discussed in note 8 infra, Kerman does argue that Judge Patterson erred by accepting a partial verdict at all.

. Kerman brings two distinct claims based on the officers' decision to commit him to Belle-vue. The first, an unreasonable seizure claim brought under the Fourth Amendment, is considered in this section. The second, a First Amendment claim for retaliation, is discussed in Part II.E infra.

. Defendants argue that their decision to hospitalize Kerman is privileged under N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 9.41 which states in pertinent part:

Any peace officer, when acting pursuant to his or her special duties, ... may take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others. Such officer may direct the removal of such person or remove him or her to any hospital specified in subdivision (a) of section 9.39 or any comprehensive psychiatric emergency program specified in subdivision (a) of section 9.40, or, pending his or her examination or admission to any such hospital or program, temporarily detain any such person in another safe and comfortable place

We interpret this provision consistently with the requirements of the Fourth Amendment and therefore assume that the same objective reasonableness standard is applied to police discretion under this section. Therefore, our constitutional analysis controls this state law issue as well.